Close
Log in
Please enter your login details

Skip to main content

olympic games


Rio 2016 test events

08/08 22:26 CET

: Rio 2016 test events

Olympic champion Dorian van Rijsselberghe and France’s Charline Picon won the RS:X races in Rio on Friday – the first official test event for the 2016 Games. The competition came under scrutiny due to the pollution found in the waters of Rio’s Guanabara Bay, the same waters where Olympic hopefuls will battle it out two years from now. This week’s…

London 2012 Special features
the New Media team at euronews has traced the history of the Olympics, with photos, videos and text, in the timeline below. we also looked at how many medals each country has won since the Games began, calculating an average of how many medals per Games. We also looked at the relationship between a country's medal success and its population and GDP. Feel free to have a play with our interactive medal table!
You can also read our in-depth report: What does it take to win al Olympic medal?

Country Average number of medals (all-time)Total medals 2008Population 2008Number of inhabitants per Medal 2008 GDP 2008 (per capita USD$)Per capita GDP per Medal (USD$) 2008Number of Delegates 2008Number of delegates per Medal 2008
Afghanistan0.081325176563251765636236244
Algeria1.2723474500017372500497824896231
Argentina36397460006624333.3382711378.513722.83
Armenia2.25632340005390003787631.17254.17
Australia184621499000467369.57489411063.934339.41
Austria3.4438337000277900049650165507224
Azerbaijan48870000010875005462682.75394.88
Bahamas0.7123380001690002469612348199.5
Bahrain011107000110700021049210491515
Belarus16189681000537833.336276348.6718110.06
Belgium5.79210667000533350047822239119648
Brazil4.551418961300013543785.718632616.5727719.79
Bulgaria11.857623000152460068271365.47214.4
Burkina Faso01147310001473100054154166
Cameroon0.4211875877818758778124312433333
Canada10.818333270001851500450882504.8933218.44
Chile0.621167630001676300010166101662727
China48.2100132465500013246550347234.726396.39
Colombia0.6524445000022225000543227166432
Croatia3.454435000887000158233164.610521
Cuba10.825112360004494405397215.881495.96
Czech Republic8.256104300001738333.33217233620.513422.33
Denmark6.875489000784142.86621158873.578412
Dominican Republic0.33296250004812500471023552512.5
Ecuador0.1611380500013805000385638562525
Egypt1.21751940007519400021052105103103
Estonia3.121341000670500177738886.54723.5
Ethiopia3.4577922100011317285.7132646.57223.14
Finland134531300013282505115312788.255814.5
France24.540622770001556925442451106.133238.08
Georgia4.564384000730666.672912485.33355.83
Germany38.741821270002003097.56439371071.6346311.29
Great Britain27.547613830001306021.2843022915.363126.64
Greece4.15411237000280925030216755415939.75
Hungary19.11010038000100380015390153917117.1
India0.9131150196000383398666.71078359.335719
Indonesia1.925228523000457046002172434.4244.8
Ireland1.2134422000147400060570201905418
Israel0.517309000730900028434284344343
Italy20.928598320002136857.14383441369.4334412.29
Jamaica3.661026870002687005101510.1565.6
Japan18.05231277040005552347.83385621676.6135115.26
Kazakhstan9.7512156740001306166.678524710.3313211
Kenya6.2514383000002735714.2979456.71564
Kyrgyzstan0.752507800025390009884942110.5
Latvia1.8832266000755333.33147294909.675016.67
Lithuania2.2853400000680000141532830.67114.2
Malaysia0.312772900027729000809380933333
Mauritius0.14112690001269000751075101212
Mexico2.6131066830003556100098713290.338528.33
Moldova1.25135700003570000166616663131
Mongolia1.72426590006647502108527297.25
Morocco1.7523117700015588500283814195728.5
Netherlands10.6915164460001096400527663517.7324516.33
New Zealand4.0994269000474333.33304893387.6718220.22
Nigeria1.64415066573037666432.51381345.25338.25
North Korea5.126241263294021054.83552926310.5
Norway6.26104768000476800931579315.7858.5
Panama0.21339500033950006752675233
Poland13.7310381160003811600138521385.226826.8
Portugal121062200053110002368911844.57738.5
Romania15.36821504000268800094651183.12510212.75
Russia79.25721419560001971611.1111601161.1254676.49
Serbia1.5373500002450000649821669230.67
Singapore0.1413643000364300039685396852525
Slovakia565407000901166.67173482891.33579.5
Slovenia352023000404600270585411.66212.4
South Africa4.111486870004868700055825582136136
South Korea14.3331486070001567967.7419512629.422678.61
Spain5.6519455930002399631.58353061858.2128615.05
Sudan0.2138193000381930001565156588
Sweden195922000018440005263210526.413426.8
Switzerland6.965764800015296006644713289.48416.8
Tajikistan0.5272950003647500771385.5136.5
Thailand1.5466480000166200003993998.255112.75
Togo0.115596000559600054854844
Trinidad & Tobago0.93213090006545002041910209.53015
Tunisia0.5811032900010329000437343733232
Turkey4.18710790008884875102971287.13688.5
Ukraine2427463730001717518.523914144.962549.41
USA91.841103040600002764181.8246622423.845965.42
Uzbekistan4.2562730270045504501071178.5589.67
Venezuela0.68127935000279350001108911089109109
Vietnam0.1518512200085122000106010602121
Zimbabwe14121500003037500441110.25133.25